Privacy Policy

Jump to:

Serenia Life Financial ensures the confidentiality and proper use of personal information relating to its members, employees, and Financial Advisors. In this regard, it will conduct its activities in accordance with its Code of Conduct, and any laws, regulations, and industry guidelines under the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) relating to privacy, and in accordance with the following principles:

Accountability

Serenia Life Financial is accountable for protecting the confidentiality and security of all personal information under its control. We have a designated individual, our Chief Privacy Officer, that oversees our compliance methods and ensures that our privacy principles are upheld.

Identifying purposes

Serenia Life Financial will identify the purposes for which your personal information is being collected, either before or at the time of collection. With your permission, your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by Serenia Life Financial for the following purposes:

  • confirming your application information and assessing your eligibility for products and services
  •  providing you with ongoing service, establishing and maintaining communication with you, and responding to any inquiries you may have
  • assessing the suitability of Serenia Life Financial’s products or services for you, or providing you with information on other Serenia Life Financial products and services that may help meet your financial security needs
  • administering your policy
  • processing and adjudicating your claims, as well as determining your eligibility for benefits
  • tracking your member eligibility information in order to administer our member benefits and programs
  • notifying you about Serenia Life Financial events and activities
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements

For these purposes, we may share your personal information with authorized Serenia Life Financial employees and distribution partners such as your advisor, other insurance companies, third-party administration organizations, insurance reporting agencies, credit bureaus, as well as requests for information from law enforcement, courts, or for national security.

Consent

Before using your personal information for any purpose other than those listed above, Serenia Life Financial will explain the reason and obtain your content. We will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law. Your medical and health information will only be shared with your consent. Serenia Life Financial does not sell, its clients’ personal information to any organization for any purpose.

It is your right to choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. You may even deny us, or withdraw consent to, the use or disclosure of your personal information for certain purposes. However, it is important to remember that we require certain aspects of your personal information to establish your eligibility for certain products, services, and benefits, or to continue to provide you with these products, services, and benefits.

Limiting collection

The collection of your personal information will be limited to that which is relevant to conduct Serenia Life Financial’s business, fraternal, benevolent, and member-related activities, and will be done by fair and lawful means.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law, personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than those for which it was collected. Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Serenia Life Financial shares information with third-party organizations when it is required by law or to administer your policy. A third-party organization may be located in a jurisdiction outside of Canada, and a member’s information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and the national security authorities in the foreign jurisdiction.

Accuracy

Serenia Life Financial will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. You can assist us in ensuring your records are current by providing us with any changes to your personal information, such as an address change. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and amend it as necessary.

Safeguards

Serenia Life Financial will protect the personal information we collect from you by utilizing security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Unencrypted, electronically transmitted information is not 100% secure. Therefore, Serenia Life Financial cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically, or that you request we transmit to you via public internet.

Our systems and procedures are designed to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information. Our commitment to security extends to the contracts and agreements that we sign with external suppliers and service providers.

Openness

Serenia Life Financial is open about the policies and practices it uses to manage personal information. The policies will be available to individuals in a form that is easily understandable.

Access

An individual may request information about the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information. Except for special circumstances where the law requires Serenia Life Financial to refuse the request, the individual will be given access to that information, will be able to challenge its accuracy and completeness, and have it amended as appropriate. When Serenia Life Financial has obtained medical information from a third party, it will release such information only through the individual’s physician.

Provide recourse

Individuals may direct questions or concerns about Serenia Life Financial’s compliance to the above principles to its Chief Privacy Officer.

Questions about our privacy information?

If you have any questions about the above information, or wish to receive a copy of Serenia Life Financial’s Privacy Policy, feel free to contact Member Services at:

Serenia Life Financial
300-470 Weber St. North
Waterloo, ON N2L 6J2
Tel: (519) 886-4610 or toll-free 1-800-563-6237
Fax: (519) 886-0350
E-mail: member.services@serenialife.ca

If you have an issue that remains unresolved after contacting Member Services, you may then choose to contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the address above.